Barbarians of the Ruined Earth Has Released

The title of the post pretty much says it all! I am really proud that Barbarians of the Ruined Earth has finally been released. I want to thank everyone for making it possible. The artists all did a phenomenal job, each bringing a different (and fun) interpretation to the three main characters shown throughout the book.

You can find the Standard Edition cover here and the special edition cover here.

Standard cover by James Hanson

Special Edition cover by James V West.

Honestly that has been one of the biggest joys for me… Seeing the shit that spews from my brain come alive through the talent of others.

And a HUGE thanks to my wife because she makes every single thing I do better. And that’s not just me being pedantic. She pulls zero fucking punches when I’m doing something stupid or my idea isn’t as golden as I think it is. She has made every single RPG I’ve written better (note not everything on the DIY page has been authored by me).

At the time of writing this post, the standard edition cover has hit Silver and the special edition cover has hit Copper on Drivethru! So thank you so much for the support, excitement, and love for the book!

After the book launched I was asked by several people to create a Facebook Group and figured what the hell, so here it is!:)

So What’s Next?

I’m just kidding… but not kidding. Yeah, I’m just kidding… no I’m not, some day I’ll rule the world.

Matt Hildebrant sent me the full preliminary layout for the first Barbarians of the Ruined Earth adventure, which is a level zero tale of children slaves escaping the mines of the vile Sorcerer, Vindicus the Terrible. Largely this adventure is inspired by the mine scenes of Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (just minus the overt racism and stereotyping). I’ve ran it several times and at Gen Con for two years (god, really that long?!) and everyone has had a blast, so I can’t wait for this to get out. After I go through it and we tweak any changes, I’ll start commissioning art.

Kelvin Green is continues plugging away on the poster map of the Ruined Earth United States (I’ve shared this previously)! The project is going to be much larger than I originally envisioned (and that’s a good thing because I wanna do this right, motherfuckers!) but I’ll have more news on that soon. I want to mull, chew, and spit shit out first.

Finally I’m working with Lockwood Animations on a full cartoon intro for Barbarians of the Ruined Earth. I am really excited about this and Jessica’s art is awesome and I’m looking forward to getting this out to people. The idea is that all you’ll need to show players new to Barbarians this Saturday morning cartoon intro so they get the jist and then dive into play. More on this soon.

Be well everyone.

Author: wrathofzombie

I am a History major attending a community college until I can get more financial aid and attend a four year school. I am living in NJ with my girlfriend who is currently wrapping up on obtaining her PhD in Toxicology. I love Star Wars, Role-playing, video games, working out, reading, writing, and hanging with my girlfriend, dog (Perfect), and two kittens (Birch and Brambles). My main focus on this site will be my discussion of Role-playing games and ideas and hopefully contribute something worth a damn.

3 thoughts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s